Mechanism regulating sex determination of the germline progenitors in Drosophila
Project/Area Number |
21870054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設) (2010) National Institutes of Natural Sciences Okazaki Research Facilities (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIYAMA Kazuya 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特別協力研究員 (20546949)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ショウジョウバエ / 生殖細胞 / 性決定 / 配偶子形成 |
Research Abstract |
Germline sex is imposed by surrounding soma after gonad formation. Here, we found that Sex lethal (Sxl) gene is expressed in the migrating PGCs in a female (XX) specific manner. To examine whether Sxl is able to induce female fate in the male (XY) PGCs, we expressed Sxl in XY PGCs. Then we transplanted the XY PGCs into normal female embryos and examined their fate. The feminized germline contributed progeny production. This suggests that Sxl is both required and sufficient for the female fate in the germline.