Importance evaluation on the root mass and the root function for improving drought tolerance in wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Junichi  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 講師 (60532455)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords乾燥抵抗性 / コムギ / サーモグラフ / 葉気温較差 / 干ばつ抵抗性 / 作物学 / 育種
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to estimate the plant water stress in the community, not in a single plant only, via the transpiration status in wheat.
As the plant canopy temperature reflects the transpiration status, it was estimated by using an infrared thermograph in several wheat genotypes developed in Syria and Japan. The canopy temperature of a Japanese genotype which had the smallest seed yield show the highest between the 35 and 57 days after sowing. This indicates that this genotype would suffer from plant water stress during this period, which might result in the largest yield loss through preventing proper panicle development. This study showed the usefulness of infrared thermograph to capture the genotypic differences on canopy temperature in wheat.