Development of innovative method for diagnosing renal disease -Urinary Molecular Profiling-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ICHII Osamu  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教 (60547769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 尿 / 慢性腎臓病 / 伴侶動物 / mRNA / microRNA / 糸球体傷害 / 尿細管間質病変 / Luminal Epithelial Deciduation (LED) / 慢性腎臓病(CKD) / PCRarray/microarray / 糸球体上皮細胞傷害 / mRNA/microRNA / イヌ/ネコ / 管腔上皮脱落(LED) / 疾患モデルマウス / Interleukin 1 family member 6 / mRNA・microRNA / PCRarray・microarray
Research Abstract
This study clarified that the renal parenchymal cells were dropped into urine in renal pathological conditions. The quantitative and qualitative urinary cellular patterns correlated with the deteriorations of renal pathology and function in renal disease models and companion animals. Importantly, these urinary cells could be detected by molecular biological methods targeting mRNA and microRNA in urine. These data indicated the possibility that the urinary tests based on the detections of urinary cells, entitled "Urinary Molecular Profiling" in the present study, could be noninvasive diagnosis methods for renal disease.