Identification of the regulatory factor for insect-form transformation of trypanosomes from tsetse flies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Satoshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 博士研究員 (20547781)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアフリカ睡眠病 / トリパノソーマ / ツェツェバエ / 分化制御因子 / サシバエ / 遺伝子重複 / RACE法 / セリンプロテアーゼ / Glossina proteolytic lectin / Trypanosoma vivax / Glossina morsitans / Variable Surface Glycoprotein / トリプシン / キモトリプシン / ノサシバエ
Research Abstract
To control the African Sleeping Sickness, which is caused by the infection of trypanosome parasites (Trypanosoma spp.) into mammalian blood, it is required to understand the regulatory mechanisms for cell differentiation into insect form parasite at the timing of infection. In this study, the full length of Glossina serine protease 1 (Gsp1) was isolated by RACE PCR as the candidate of regulatory molecules, and it was showed that Gsp1 have the trypsin-like serine protease domain. Considering the previous studies, one of the serine protease genes duplicated might gain the novel function for controlling the insect-form transformation of Trypanosoma. I