Basic research for technical development of new malarial vector control by using sublethal effect of entomopathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research Institution国立大学法人帯広畜産大学 (2010)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2009)
Principal Investigator
AIUCHI Daigo  国立大学法人帯広畜産大学, 虫病研究センター, 助教 (50552783)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords昆虫寄生性アナモルフ菌類 / 生物学的防除 / 感染症媒介蚊 / 亜致死性効果 / マラリア / 生物防除 / 蚊 / ブルキナファソ / Lecanicillium / Beauveria / Isaria
Research Abstract
Entomopathogenic fungi were isolated from wild adult mosquitoes to construct fungal culture library specialized for anamorphic entomopathogenic fungi originated from mosquitoes. As a result, fungal culture library housed 392 isolates of anamorphic entomopathogenic fungi was constructed. Then, their infectivity and pathogenicity were assessed. Consequently, 13 isolates showed infectivity against female Anopheles stephensi. Among them, 2 isolates of Lecanicillium spp and 3 isolates of Beauveria bassiana which showed higher infectivity were applied for bioassay of pathogenicity. As a result, high pathogenicity isolate which showed fewer than half of 50% lethal time value of control plot, and low pathogenicity isolate which showed equal level of the value compared with control were detected.