Control mechanisms of angiogenesis in the developing corpus luteum in the cow : local regulation by VEGF-Vasohibin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOUMEI Shirasuna  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, 助教 (20552780)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウシ / 血管新生 / 繁殖生理 / 黄体
Research Abstract
Establishment of pregnancy is basic phenomenon for the conserved strategy of species. In mammals, progesterone released from the corpus luteum has key role to establish pregnancy. The aim of the present study is the elucidation of molecular mechanisms about development of the bovine corpus luteum, and the presentation a vision of developing technologies for improvement of conception rate in the cow.
From the results of the present study, we clearly demonstrated that VEGF-Vasohibin system exists in the bovine corpus luteum. Also, VEGF stimulated vasohibin expression and vasohibin inhibited angiogenesis induced by VEGF in vitro cell culture model. These findings suggest that vasohibin has a potential to control angiogenesis with the proper level in the developing corpus luteum in the cow.