Breaking immunological tolerance to canine malignant melanoma by inhibition of Gpnmb expression : a new approach for melanoma immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
TOMIHARI Mizuki  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, 畜産学部, 助教 (00552754)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords獣医学 / 臨床 / 癌 / 免疫学 / 生体分子 / 犬 / 腫瘍 / 悪性黒色腫 / 免疫療法
Research Abstract
Gpnmb is a negative regulator of T lymphocyte activation, and also a tumor-associated antigen in melanoma. We identified the cDNA sequence of canine Gpnmb, and it showed high mRNA expression of Gpnmb in two canine melanoma cell lines. Furthermore, Gpnmb mRNA level was much higher than the other well-known negative regulators in melanoma tissues of dogs. These results suggested that Gpnmb was specifically expressed in canine melanoma and a most important negative regulator among the others.