Study of substrate transport mechanism of spermidine exporter by means of proteoliposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NANATANI Kei  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00547333)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポリアミン / トランスポーター / 単分子FRET / リポソーム / 塩ストレス適応 / 浸透圧ストレス / 原核生物 / プロテオリポソーム / 動的構造変化 / アルギニン脱炭酸酵素
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to understand the relationship of intracellular polyamine and osmotic stress adaptation in bacterial cells. We investigated the polyamine transport mechanism of the ABC transporter by using the single molecule FRET technology. In addition, we reveal the contribution of polyamine synthetic enzymes (ADC1 and ADC2)to biofilm formation in Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 under salt stress condition by means of adc1 and adc2 gene knockout mutants.