Development of water distribution model based on the water balance observation in the irrigated paddy area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Tomoyuki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (00549123)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords用水配分 / 用水管理 / 水田管理 / 減水深 / 分布型モデル / 配水モデル / 分布型水循環モデル / 農業工学 / 水田
Research Abstract
Assessment and effective use of water resources affecting population growth, increasing food production and climate change are an international important issue. Developing water circulation model to predict these issues is needed. In this study, the actual condition of irrigation and paddy field managements that are fundamental data to develop the model was clarified. Based on the conditions, the distributed water sub-model was incorporate into the developing water circulation model.