Molecular basis of oil-degrading methanogenic microbial symbiotic system indigenous to petroleum reservoir
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hajime  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (50549269)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地下微生物 / 油田 / メタン菌 / 石油 / 共生 / メタン / 原油分解 / 環境微生物 / 分子系統解析 / 酢酸資化性メタン菌
Research Abstract
To gain basic knowledge for industrial application of crude-oil-degrading methanogenic microorganisms endogenous to petroleum reservoir, we collected reservoir brine samples from petroleum reservoirs and analyzed population structure and methanogenic activity of microorganisms in the reservoirs. Our results suggested an important role of acetoclastic methanogens in the microbial system within a biodegraded oil reservoir. Moreover, we showed that supplementation of complex nutrients could enhance the methanogenic activity of microorganisms endogenous to a depleted oil reservoir.