Structural analysis and protein engineering for clarifying the molecular mechanism of the taste-modifying activity of neoculin
Project/Area Number |
21880015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Kenichiro The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (70554492)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 味覚修飾活性 / ヒスチジン / NMR / 甘味タンパク質 / pH依存性 |
Research Abstract |
Neoculin is a sweet protein with taste-modifying activity converting sourness into sweetness. In this study, I performed a mutational analysis of neoculin to identify the important residue(s) for this pH-dependent activity. It revealed that one histidine residue in neoculin was critical for the activity. NMR analysis also performed to evaluate the structural-activity relationship of neoculin. It was found that the neoculin structurally changed between neutral and acidic pH.