Fishing growth rate determinant genes of fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Sho  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 特任研究員 (60526466)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトラフグ / 成長速度 / 交雑種 / QTL解析 / BAC
Research Abstract
This study aimed at locating genomic regions which determines species specific body size in fish. We used second generation hybrid (F_2) and backcross (BC) between Takifugu rubripes (fugu) and T. niphobles (kusa-fugu) to conduct QTL analysis for growth rate. In the first year, we locate a QTL harboring 1.5Mbp on a single linkage group of fugu. We introduced a fugu BAC, included the region with highest LOD score, into T. niphobles by microinjection. These injected individuals are to be used to examine the effects of genes included in the BAC.