Mechanisms in the teleost brain for generating sex differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Kataaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10370131)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords性差 / メダカ / 脳 / 魚類 / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
We examined the function of several genes that show sexually dimorphic expression patterns in the medaka brain in order to understand the mechanisms in the teleost brain for generating sex differences. Medaka were treated with the antagonists and specific antibodies for the sexually dimorphic genes, as well as their translational products, and subjected to behavioral analyses. Preliminary data suggest that some of these genes may be involved in sex-specific behavioral patterns, although further evidence is still needed. We also began to examine the localization of the ranscripts and translational products in the brain for some of the sexually dimorphic genes.