Clarification of activation mechanisms underlying biosynthesis pathways of salicylic acid/jasmonic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATOU Shinpei  Shinshu University, ファイバーナノテク国際若手研究者育成拠点, 助教 (10533614)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病害抵抗性 / 情報伝達 / ジャスモン酸 / サリチル酸 / MAPキナーゼ
Research Abstract
In WIPK/SIPK RNAi plants, wound-induced accumulation of jasmonic acid is reduced, whereas accumulation of salicylic acid is abnormally induced. The levels of transcript related to the biosynthesis of salicylic/jasmonic acids were investigated, and NtAOC and NtOPR3 were found to be reduced in WIPK/SIPK RNAi plants. And the basis has been established to systematically analyze soluble proteins of chloroplast where both signaling molecules are synthesized.