Application and analysis of the lipid excreting filamentous fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Akinori  Kyoto University, 微生物科学寄附研究部門, 助教 (10537765)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂質漏出性糸状菌 / Mortzerella alpina / 高度不飽和脂肪酸 / 相同組換え / Mortierella alpina / 相同組み換え / Agrobacterium tumefaciens
Research Abstract
We have isolated the oleaginous filamentous fungus Mortierella alpina 1S-4 from soil and studied the biosynthetic pathway of polyunsaturated fatty acid. We created an oil-excreting fungus V6 through the chemical mutation of M. alpina 1S-4. The polar lipids consisting the membrane of lipid particle excreted by V6 were analyzed. The presences of three kinds of glycolipids (sample 1, sample 2 and sample 3) were found in the extracellular lipids. Based on their mobility on TLC, sample 2 and sample 3 were assumed to be cerebrosides and sample 1 was assumed to be steryl glycoside. Sample 1 was identified to be a mixture of campesteryl glucoside, stigmasteryl glucoside and sitosteryl glucoside. Sample 2 and sample 3 were identified to be 1-O-β-D-glucopyranosyl-2-N-(2'-hydorxyalkanoyl)-9-methyl-trans-4, trans-8-sphingadienines and 1-O-β-D-glucopyranosyl -2-N-(2'-hydorxyalkanoyl)-8-hydroxy-9-methyl-4,8-sphingadienines, respectively.
Furthermore, we found the vigorous growth and weakness of cell wall of M. alpina lead to excrete lipids. On the other hand, we constructed ku80-disrupted strain by single-crossover homologous recombination to improve the efficiency of gene targeting and multi-auxotroph mutants to investigate multiple gene function at a time.