Analysis of extracellular peroxidized metabolites from the glucan matrix involved in lignin biodegradation by white rot fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (50553989)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsリグニン / バイオマス / 担子菌 / セリポリック酸 / 木材腐朽菌 / 過酸化 / 代謝物
Research Abstract
Lignin degradation by selective white rot fungi is an extracellular complicated event. Here, we focused on the reaction site-extracellular glucan matrix, and screen some oxidative metabolites which could be involved in the reaction. As results, we succeeded in identifying the oxidative unique metabolites. In vitro degradation of a non-phenolic β-O-4 lignin model dimer was observed in the biomimetic reaction, suggesting that the efficacy of these metabolites.