Study of a new transgenic technique in coenocytic green algae utilizing their protoplast regeneration ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Makoto  Hiroshima University, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教 (40535465)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子改変技術 / 海藻 / 細胞再構築現象 / ハネモ / 遺伝子改変
Research Abstract
Reporter mRNA encoding Renilla luciferase was introduced into the sub-protoplasts, which were regenerated by squeezing out from the coenocytic green alga Bryopsis plumosa, using conventional transgenic methods with polyethyleneglycol and cationic lipid or a new method of which the reporter mRNA was added into the squeezing medium. The luciferase activities were detected in those sub-protoplasts introduced by the new method as well as by the conventional methods. These results indicated that a new easy transgenic technique in coenocytic green algae could be established.