Molecular dissection of salicylic acid signaling in systemic acquired resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TADA Yasuomi  Kagawa University, 総合生命科学研究センター, 准教授 (40552740)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsサリチル酸 / 全身獲得抵抗性 / 複合体解析 / シロイヌナズナ / 植物病理学
Research Abstract
NPR1 protein is the key transcription coactivator in salicylic acid (SA) signaling. Although the formation of NPR1 oligomer is prerequisite for its activation, the molecular mechanism is not fully elucidated. Here we have identified EF-Tu as a member of NPR1 complex in planta. We found that EF-Tu is involved in the stabilization of NPR1 oligomer, and disease resistance against Pseudomonas syringae. It is strongly suggested that EF-Tu is a positive regulator of SA-mediated signaling.