Effect of different middle resolution satellite image on forestry resource assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KAJLSA Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術研究員 (60538247)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords森林 / リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to evaluate how different the different spatial resolution satellite data affect the accuracy of getting the forest stand structure information(forest or nonforest, forest type classification, and stand volume estimation). The finer forest stand structure information is required, the worse accuracy of classification and estimation. The finer spatial resolution of satellite images was used for getting stand structure information, the better accuracy.