Fundamental Study on Prediction and Control for Eutrophication and Hypoxia in a Closed Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Akinori  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 特任助教 (40535944)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords閉鎖性水域 / 水質成層 / 密度流 / 曝気装置 / 曝気 / 富栄養化 / 貧酸素化
Research Abstract
In this study, it was our aim to identify several original conditions of density stratification which was closely related to eutrophication and hypoxia in a closed water environment and to look at effect of aerator and wind-induced flow on density stratification as elimination method for density stratification. We focused on density flow and water quality transport of closed water in the hot and rainy season and conducted field observations and hydraulic experiments. From the results, it was confirmed that wind-induced flow which was stimulated by strong wind had stratification eliminating potential similar to a running aerator. In addition, it was clarified that supply and transport of turbulent energy induced by wind was important for elimination of density stratification.