Exploratory and functional analysis of new regulatory factor on energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
AKIEDA Sayaka  University of Miyazaki, フロンティア科学実験総合センター, 助教 (20549076)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脂肪組織 / エネルギー代謝調節 / 肥満 / 生理活性物質 / メタボリック症候群 / 高脂肪食耐性動物 / 脂肪細胞 / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
High fat diet (HFD) is well known to be one of the contributing factors for the development of obesity. When rats were bred with 60% HFD, most of them show a state of increased body weight with high adiposity. However, we found that 10% rats bred with HFD demonstrate obesity-resistant [diet resistant (DR)] that their weighs are less than those of either diet-induced obesity (DIO) or control rats. We found that the mesenteric fat mass of DR rats was significantly less than that of DIO rats and similar to that of control rats, even though there were no differences in spontaneous activity, calorie intake, respiratory quotient and body temperature between DIO and DR rats. To examine the gene expressions specific for the mesenteric adipose tissues of DR rats, we performed DNA microarray analysis. A new bioactive peptide (gene X) and its receptor (gene Y) were found as specific expressed genes in three out of seven DR rats, and these genes were expressed in the macrophage of adipose tissue. We will examine the effects of co-culturing of rat primary mesenteric adipocytes with macrophages expressing gene X and gene Y on adipogenesis. Moreover, we are preparing the analysis in double (gene X and Y) knock-in Tg rats.