Study on the molecular mechanism of autophagy at nonfeeding periods in the hard tick Haemaphysalis longicornis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAFUJI Rika  Kagoshima University, 農学部, プロジェクト研究員 (00549909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUO Tomohide  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50383667)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマダニ / オートファジー / オートファジー関連遺伝子 / 飢餓 / 寿命 / Target of rapamycin / ビテロジェニン / 中腸 / シグナル伝達 / 獣医学 / 遺伝子 / タシパク質
Research Abstract
Ticks are hematophagous arthropods and they can survive without food during the host-seeking period for several months to years. This study focused on autophagy which is induced during starvation in eukaryotes. Knockdown of autophagy-related genes and treatment with autophagy inhibitor led to a shortened life span in adult ticks. Tick autophagy might help compensate for the loss of nutrients derived from host blood components during the non-feeding period.