Effective use of unused phosphorus resources stored in sedimentation tanks for sugarcane production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
NAKANDAKARI Tamotsu  University of the Ryukyus, 農学部, 助教 (70537555)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords沈砂池 / 貯留土 / 未利用リン資源 / 菌根菌 / サトウキビの甘蔗糖度 / 浚藻土砂 / サトウキビ / 甘蔗糖度 / 浚渫土砂
Research Abstract
Sugarcane growth experiment was conducted using soil deposited in sedimentation tanks. As a result, the sugar content of sugarcane applied AM fungi was significantly higher than the control sugarcane at the 0.05 probability level. The result suggests that the phosphorus included in the deposit was used to sugar synthesis of sugarcane by the AM fungi action.