The effect of vegetation and management on carbon cycles in Satochi and Satoyama ecosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KADONO Atsunobu  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (50511234)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords環境質定量化・予測 / 土壌圏現象 / 里地里山
Research Abstract
Using net primary productivity (NPP) estimated by Chikugo Model, soil organic matter dynamics in Satochi and Satoyama ecosystems were simulated by Rothamsted Carbon Model. These results in this project suggested the relatively higher applicability of those models to simulate the change of carbon cycle in Satochi and Satoyama ecosystems caused by the difference in the ecosystem management.