Effects of forest succession on dispersal patterns for fagaceous trees in an abandoned secondary forest.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Kimiko  Kyoto Prefectural University, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (10514177)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Katsutoshi  京都府立大学, 農学部
MACHIDA Hidemi  京都府立大学, 農学部
IMAI Tatsuo  京都府立大学, 農学部
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遷移 / 都市近郊林 / ブナ科 / 種子生産 / 実生 / 二次散布 / 生物間相互作用 / ブナ科樹木 / 虫害
Research Abstract
I investigated effects of environmental changes associated with secondary forest succession on dispersal patterns for fagaceous trees, which are important component species in a warm-temperate forest in western Japan. Even in a fragmented urban forest, the importance of biological interactions, such as interactions among insects, wood mice and acorns, was suggested for the initial establishment of fagaceous trees. For Castanopsis cuspidata, which is a shade-tolerant climax species, changes in chaching behavior of a wood mouse (Apodemus speciosus) associated with forest succession would significantly affect their dispersal pattern.