Epidemiological and molecular investigation on prevalence of antimicrobial resistance in Escherichia coli isolates from pups, diseased dogs, and humans.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kazuki  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, 獣医学部, 助教 (80549543)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWADA Takuo  日本獣医生命科学大学, 名誉教授 (30226071)
TAKAHASHI Toshio  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90586273)
KATAOKA Yasushi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60277663)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大腸菌 / 薬剤耐性 / 犬 / ヒト / 病原因子 / クローン / 疫学 / 遺伝子 / ESBL / 抗生物質 / 細菌
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated prevalence of antimicrobial resistance and their relative factors in Escherichia coli isolates from dogs and humans. Pup-origin isolates spread clonally in each kennel, resulting in different prevalence of resistance between kennels. In addition, resistance prevalence was associated with virulence factors and phylogenetic groups in dogs with urogenital infections. Furthermore, virulence factors, but not antimicrobial resistance, was more prevalent in canine isolates than in owner isolates, and genetic analysis revealed clone sharing between dogs and their owners.