Project/Area Number |
21880047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMEYAMA Kazuyoshi Kagoshima University, 水産学部, 助教 (30550420)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAGI Tsutomu 近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (80319657)
TORISAWA SHINSUKE 近畿大学, 農学部, 研究員 (80399097)
SUZUKI Katsuya 独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 水産工学研究所, 研究員 (70449841)
KADOTA MINORU 近畿大学, 農学部, 研究員 (00596231)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 浮沈式生簀 / 沖合養殖 / 養殖クロマグロ / 養成環境 / バイオロギング / 浮沈式沖合生簀 / 行動 / 3次元遊泳経路 / クロマグロ / 遊泳積動 |
Research Abstract |
To examine responses to environment changes, we monitored the behavior of cultivated Pacific bluefin tuna in a submerged aquaculture net cage. We confirmed notable changes in the swimming depth of fish when cold water was added to the aquaculture net cage. Additionally, we successfully measured the three dimensional swimming path of the fish. This will enable us to evaluate which factors (i.e., a change in the living space of the submerged net cage by upward or downward movement or a decreased volume caused by ocean currents) affect the behavior of the fish by reconstructing their swimming paths.