Comprehensive understanding of alkaloid translocation and plant defense mechanism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SHITAN Nobukazu  Kobe Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 助教 (20547880)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物 / アルカロイド / トランスポーター / ニコチン / 転流 / MATE / プリンパーミエース
Research Abstract
Alkaloids play a key role in the plants defense mechanism. The major alkaloid of the Nicotiana species, nicotine, is translocated from the root to the vacuoles of leaves. In this study, two transporters, C215 and T408, were analyzed. C215 is expressed in the tonoplast of leaves, and transported nicotine. Overexpression of C215 induced the nicotine production. T408 is localized to plastid and play an important role in nicotine synthesis. These knowledge might enhance the production of valuable secondary metabolites and the molecular breeding of plant which is more resistant to insects.