| Project/Area Number |
21880050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Iwate Biotechnology Research Center |
Principal Investigator |
KONNO Naotake (財)岩手生物工学研究センター, 生物資源研究部, 研究員 (60549880)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKAMOTO Yuichi 財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生物資源研究部, 主任研究員 (80390889)
YAMADA Hidetoshi 財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 生物資源研究部, 研究員 (70511955)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | バイオマス / 糖質分解酵素 / 担子菌 / オリゴ糖 / 機能性食品 / シイタケ |
| Research Abstract |
The cell walls of fungi are constructed mainly from chitin and β-1,3/1,6-glucan, and fungi are known to produce enzymes associated with cell-wall polysaccharides. In this study, we purified β-1,3- and β-1,6-glucanase, GLU1 and LePUS30A, from the fruiting body of Lentinula edodes (Shiitake mushroom). GLU1 specifically degraded β-1,3-glucans with an endo-type manner. LePUS30A catalyzed depolymerization of β-1,6-glucan endolytically, and the enzymatic products induced TNF α production.