Impact of cropping system on earthworm community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Satoshi  National Institute for Agro-Environmental Sciences, 生物生態機能研究領域, 任期付研究員 (00537920)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsミミズ / 持続的農業生産 / 土壌生態系 / 栽培体系 / 採取法 / 飼育 / 有機栽培 / 慣行栽培 / 農法 / 採取深度 / 採取効率 / 不耕起栽培 / 調査法 / 採取時間 / 飼育法
Research Abstract
Earthworm, however, is important soil fauna in sustainable agricultural systems, still now impacts of cropping system on earthworm community are unknown in Japan. In this study, we tried to develop culturing and sampling methods of earthworm, and investigated impacts of cropping systems on earthworm community. Non-volcanic ash soils were better than volcanic ash soils for culturing Japanese native species. We can collect over 90% of earthworm biomass from 0 to 30cm soil depth. Earthworm biomass was high in no tillage system, but the biomass in organic farming system, in which there is no chemical fertilizer and pesticides application, was as low as the biomass in conventional farm.