Elucidation of mechanisms of intestinal immunomodulation by probiotics on newly established bovine intestinal epithelial cell line.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・畜産草地研究所 (2010)
National Agricultural Research Organization (2009)
Principal Investigator
TOHNO Masanori  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構・畜産草地研究所, 機能性飼料研究チーム, 研究員 (50547718)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords畜産学 / 獣医学 / プロバイオティクス / 消化管
Research Abstract
A total of fifty-three lactic acid bacteria strains isolated from feeds and feces of livestock were subjected to phenotypic and genetic analysis, taking particular interests in the application as probiotic additives for feeds. According to expression analysis on newly established bovine intestinal epithelial cell line and tissues, the high expression of various TLRs, NOD1, and PGLYRPs were observed. Bovine intestinal epithelial cells preferentially expressed pattern-recognition receptors, which recognize not bacterial intracellular components but cell-surface components, suggesting that such pattern-recognition receptors play an important role in the recognition of intestinal microorganisms such as lactic acid bacteria.