Enhancement of gene targeting via cell cycle regulation in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ENDO Masaki  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, 遺伝子組換え技術研究ユニット, 任期付研究員 (40546371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords植物 / ジーンターゲッティング / 相同組換え
Research Abstract
Gene targeting is achieved through the homologous recombination between endogenous genome and foreign DNA, which has homology to endogenous genome. Homologous recombination is one of the DNA double strand break repair mechanism. In contrast to prokaryotes and lower eukaryotes, gene targeting is infrequent in higher plants and foreign DNA integrates into plant genome mainly via non-homologous end joining because of low homologous recombination frequency. Depend on the cell cycle phase, the choice of one of the DNA repair pathway over the other will secure genome stability maintenance and homologous recombination is an efficient way to maintain genome stability at a post-replication stage. In this study, we analyzed the Arabidopsis mutants of cell cycle regulation factors and revealed that the mutant, which lacks positive regulator of G1/S transition showed low homologous recombination frequency.