Analysis of ER associated degradation from structure of sugar chain in Aspergillus oryzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KIKUMA Takashi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 伊藤細胞制御化学研究室, 特別研究員 (90553842)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords麹菌 / 小胞体 / 糖鎖 / 小胞体関連分解 / タンパク質品質管 / ERAD
Research Abstract
Yeast Htm1 is a mannosidase-like protein related to ERAD. We obtained strains that overexpress the Htm1 homologue in A. oryzae, Aohtm1. Trimming of the B arm of Man9GlcNac2-PA to Man8Glc2-PA was accelerated in that strain, indicating AoHtm1 was involved in processing of N-linked oligosaccharide. Furthermore, recombinant AoHtm1 expressed in E. coli has mannosidase activity. This suggests the possibility that AoHtm1 is a novel a-1,2 mannosidase.