Hormonal regulation and molecular mechanisms of insect host-symbiont crosstalk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21880056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FUTAHASHI Ryo  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究員 (50549889)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords共生細菌 / 絶食 / 昆虫ホルモン / EST / 体色 / 脱皮ホルモン / 体色変化
Research Abstract
I found that starvation induced by molting hormone is the main cause of reduction of the amount of symbiotic bacteria in hemipteran insects. Also I succeeded in obtaining many novel genes involved in insect symbiosis by the construction of EST database and quantitative expression analysis. Moreover, I established RNAi method for stinkbug insects. Identification of novel symbiosis-associated genes and establishment of functional analysis will allow significant advance in analysis of the molecular mechanisms of host-symbiont crosstalk.