Development of New Antiviral Therapy Targeting Viroporins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tadaki  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 感染病理部, 任期付研究員 (30527180)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsJCウイルス / 進行性多巣性白質脳症 / Viroporin / Agnoprotein / PML
Research Abstract
Viroporins are a group of proteins interact with cellular membranes modifying permeability and which participate in the promotion of release of viral particles from infected cells. The JCV encoded agnoprotein, which is recognized as a viroporin recently, is essential for the viral replication. Here, we demonstrate that JCV viroporin, agnoprotein, interacts with the delta subunit of AP-3. This interaction prevents AP-3-mediated intracellular vesicular trafficking, resulting in plasma membrane permeabilization and facilitating virion release. Furthermore, the disruption of this interaction repressed both the viroporin activity and JC virus replication.