Project/Area Number |
21890006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
OHGA Noritaka Hokkaido University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 特任助教 (40548202)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 緑茶カテキン / 腫瘍血管新生 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 血管新生阻害薬 |
Research Abstract |
The epigallocatechin-3 gallate (EGCG) in green tea suppresses tumor growth, but it is not known whether it specifically inhibits tumor angiogenesis. We examined the anti-angiogenic effect of EGCG on tumor-associated endothelial cells (TECs), EPCs, and normal endothelial cells (NECs). TECs were isolated and cultured from human tumor xenografts in nude mice. EGCG suppressed the migration of TECs and EPCs. EGCG also inhibited the phosphorylation of Akt in EPCs. MMP-9 in the bone marrow is involved in mobilizing bone marrow-derived VEGFR-2 positive cells into peripheral circulation. Expression of MMP-9 mRNA was suppressed in bone marrow stromal cells by EGCG. In vivo model, EGCG reduced melanoma growth. Our study showed that EGCG has anti-angiogenic effects. EGCG is a promising angiogenesis inhibitor for cancer therapy.