Physiological, mental, and subjective effects of acupressure in adult women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMAGI Shizuka  Hirosaki University, 大学院・保健学研究科, 助手 (10552680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords指圧 / 補完代替医療 / 経穴 / 冷え症 / 成人女性 / 血流量 / 皮膚温 / POMS短縮版 / 看護学
Research Abstract
The current study was conducted to evaluate the effects of acupressure at two meridian points (KI1 and KI3) that have an effect on chilliness. The subjects of this experimental study were 11 adult women. As effects of acupressure, there were significant temporal changes in pulse rate, skin surface and deep temperature, blood flow volume, and the score for sensation of warmth and comfort. Acupressure at two points is a safe and effective method for easing the displeasure of the cold.