Trans-generational"memory" in Drosophila innate immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUHASHI Hirofumi  東北大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助教 (60545432)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然免疫 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 遺伝学
Research Abstract
To examine the existence of"trans-generational memory" in innate immunity, we used Drosophila melanogaster as a model system and did generational infection experiments. Gene expression profiling analyses revealed that some innate immunity-related gene expression patterns in response to a bacteria infection is significantly different between test group that has been infected at previous generations and the control group not infected previously. The results suggest the possibility that organism which only has innate immunity can"memorize" environmental stress, and that the"memory" can be maintained across generations.