Role of stress-activated signaling pathway in mechanical stress-induced bone remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroyuki  Tohoku University, 加齢医学研究所, 教育研究支援者 (10547277)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨免疫学 / メカノバイオロジー / MAPキナーゼ / JNK・p38 / NF-κB / シグナル伝達 / 骨代謝
Research Abstract
Mechanical stress to bone is important for the maintenance of bone homeostasis. Osteoblast, which performs bone formation derived from mesenchymal cells, osteoclast which is responsible for bone resorption is hematopoietic stem cell origin like as other immune cells. Thus, osteoimmunological study is increasingly needed for the interpretation of osteoblast-osteoclast interaction. This study has unveiled that TAK1 MAPKKK was activated by mechanical stretch loading in osteoblast, and induced the expression of IL-6, an osteoclastogenic factor, via its downstream signaling pathway.