Development of biological mechanical-stress loading device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Aritsune  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (60547264)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨再生材料 / メカニカルストレス / リン酸オクタカルシウム(OCP) / OCP-コラーゲン複合体(OCP/Col) / OCP / Col / 骨再生
Research Abstract
Mechanical stress for bone substitute materials from surrounding environment considered as a key factor to display its own ability to the full after implantation. The purpose of this project is to develop a new device to determine the quantity of mechanical stress for implanted bone substitute materials. Histological and structural examinations were performed to regenerated bone by octacalcium phosphate (OCP)based bone substitute materials. The structural data of regenerated bone by OCP based materials showed differences between original bone in the aspect of cortical bone thickness and cancellous bone structure.