Integrative approach to study subproceses of speech with electrocorticography, fMRI and cortical stimulation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TANJI Kazuyo  Yamagata University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20512619)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsECoG / 頭蓋内脳波 / 皮質電気刺激 / 言語野
Research Abstract
Combined measurement of electrocorticography, fMRI, and evaluation of behavioral changes on electrical stimulation in patients with intractable epilepsy revealed consistent functional distribution of language subprocesses with excellent temporal and spatial resolution in areas such as prefrontal, premotor and superior temporal gyri. The present result suggests that electrocorticographic high gamma activity is a reliable marker for local cognitive activity, which will provide useful information on neurosurgical evaluation.