Systematic analysis of megakaryopoiesis and platelet production by using genetically modified mice.
Project/Area Number |
21890024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KOZUMA Yukinori University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教 (90550145)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 巨核球 / 血小板 / Bim / apoptosis / 細胞周期 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate whether Bim and CD226 are involved in megakaryopoiesis and platelet function, we characterized megakaryocytes and platelets in bim knockout (KO) mice and CD226 KO mice. We have demonstrated the dual role of Bim during megakaryopiesis, namely the control of apoptotsis and cell cycle progression. We have suggested that CD226 is involved in platelet production and platelet function.