Establishment of the method using Notch signal of inducing hematopoietic stem cells from human iPS cells
Project/Area Number |
21890025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOYAMA Yasuhisa University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (70512820)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | Notch / Hes1 / 造血幹細胞 / iPS細胞 / Hesl |
Research Abstract |
Focusing on ultradian oscillation of Hes1 a downstream signal of Notch, we tried to demonstrate oscillation of Hes1 in blood cells and analyze the mechanism of the function of Hes1 oscillation in hematopoiesis. Using transgenic mice harboring the sequence coding luciferase under regulation of Hes1 promoter, we found the dynamic change of the Hes1 expression level in hematopoietic progenitors.