Project/Area Number |
21890026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
NABEKURA Tsukasa University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 研究員 (80550095)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 移植片対宿主病 / GVHD / DNAM-1 / 抗体療法 / 骨髄移植 |
Research Abstract |
Graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) is a life-threatening complication following bone marrow transplantation ; however, no effective molecular targeting therapy has been determined. Here, we show that mice that received allogeneic splenocytes deficient in DNAM-1 had significantly lower mortality than those that received wild-type (WT) splenocytes. Donor CD8+T cells deficient in DNAM-1 showed less proliferation and produced less interferon-γ after coculture with allogeneic splenocytes than WT CD8+ T cells. Mice prophylactically treated with an anti-DNAM-1 antibody showed low mortality. Moreover, treatment with a single administration of the antibody after the onset of GVHD prolonged survival. These results indicate that DNAM-1 plays an important role in the development of GVHD and is an ideal molecular target for therapeutic approaches to GVHD.