The influence of the anesthetics on cerebral nerve circuit construction in period of growth by visible of the GABAergic neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Kazuhiro  Gunma University, 医学部, 助教 (80546531)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGFP / GAD67 / 吸入麻酔薬
Research Abstract
I administered 1.5% sevoflurane for each 12 hours on 1st day, 3rd day and 5th day after birth. After maturity, I examined teachability to go through a hippocampus, a base nucleus, a cerebral cortex, the cerebellum by Morris water maze test. As a result, the teachability of the sevoflurane treated group, the teachability of the sense of position in particular did not have a difference in comparison with the non-anesthesia group either.
Next, I examined Elevated plus maze test. As a result, the tendency that an anxiety behavior increased was seen with the sevoflurane treated group.