Roles of brain K_<ATP> channels in the regulation of energy homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Akira  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 助教 (40343090)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsATP感受性K^+チャネル / 視床下部 / インスリンシグナル / 脳 / KATPチャネル / エネルギー
Research Abstract
K_<ATP> channels in the brain participate in the regulation of energy homeostasis. In the present study, we examined the changes of neuropeptide expressions in the hypothalamus in response to fasting and systemic glucose administration. Unexpectedly, the regulation of neuropeptides in K_<ATP> channel knockout mice does not differ from that of wild type, suggesting that the brain K_<ATP> channels regulates energy homeostasis through a mechanism other than that involving neuropeptide expression in the hypothalamus.