Study Design and Statistical Analysis in a Genome-Wide Pharmacogenomics Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasunori  Chiba University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90536723)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム / 薬剤反応性 / 統計科学 / 遺伝疫学 / ゲノム網羅的アプローチ / ファーマコゲノミクス / 一塩基多型(SNP) / 生物統計手法 / 母集団薬物動態解析 / 一塩基多型 / 薬物動態解析 / 統計学的アプローチ / 生存時間解析
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine problems of study design and analyzing methods for genome-wide pharmacogenomics studies from statistical viewpoints, and then to present new proposals in order to contribute to the development of personalized. In this study, three specific issues were addressed regarding the genome-wide pharmacogenomics studies as follows ; i) Statistical analysis for the association between pharmacokinetics and SNP, ii) Statistical analysis for the association between clinical outcome and SNP, iii) Statistical analysis for PK and SNP-PD modeling. These findings of research were reported in academic journals and meetings.