Analyses of regulatory mechanism of mast cell degranulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kotaro  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 特任助教 (90554634)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアレルギー / 肥満細胞 / 脱顆粒 / NF-kB / アレルギー性炎症 / type I IFN / STAT4
Research Abstract
1) RelA, which is a main molecule of NF-kBs, is not involved in antigen-mediated degranulation from mast cells, but plays an important role in pro-inflammatory cytokine production leading to late phase allergic reaction. 2) STAT4 is essential for IFN-β-induced MCP-1 expression in mast cells. Because mast cells are distributed in almost all tissues, our results suggest that mast cells may be involved in the enhancement of the antiviral responses initiated by pDC by producing MCP-1 in response to type I IFNs-STAT4 signals.