Roles of intraoral digestion on regulation of glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KASAMATSU Atsushi  Chiba University, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60375730)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔内消化 / 糖代謝 / 生理学 / 糖代謝制御 / インスリン分泌 / インクレチン分泌
Research Abstract
Intraoral digestion triggers various biological responses via taste sensation and/or nutrient absorption at upper intestine. Nevertheless, the effect of sweet sensation on the regulation of glucose metabolism remains unknown. We measured GLP-1 secretion in response to test meal ingestion in Japanese male volunteers. Unexpectedly, GLP-1 secretion occurred synchronously with blood glucose rise and non-nutritive sweetener failed to trigger GLP-1 secretion. Therefore, the early GLP-1 secretion requires the direct stimulation with nutrients in the gut rather than the sweet sensation on the tongue.