Role of Asialoglycoprotein receptor in tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21890044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 准教授 (10541956)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsがん / 転移 / レクチン / 糖鎖 / シグナル伝達 / アシアロ糖蛋白質レセプター / がん転移 / MMP-9 / EGFR / ERK / 糖たんぱく質 / 免疫監視 / NK細胞
Research Abstract
The importance of the interaction between endogenous lectins and glycans on cancer cells has been explored. In this study, we demonstrated that the importance of hepatic asialoglycoprotein receptor (ASGPR), C-type lectin with the preference in the recognition of galactose or N-acetylgalactosamine residue of the counter receptor, in the formation of metastasis of cancer cells.